Tuesday, December 6, 2011

The Top 6(d): Songs that I listen to mostly ironically but a little bit because I actually like them

New type of post. See, my original idea with this blog was that I wouldn't say specific things about myself, and the readers (lol) would just get an idea of who I am through context and the stories I tell.
However, being that I only post on this blog when I'm bored or being a mopey dick (see what I did there? "Mopey dick," "Moby Dick?"), I don't believe that that's happening. So, I figure that these little "Top Six" lists will be easy enough for me to post on a regular basis, and might be somewhat entertaining (unless I do "The Top 6(d): Reasons that my friends are total jerks," or "The Top 6(d): things I love about vegetarianism").

6) Break Ya Neck- Busta Rhymes
I'm a really big fan of this funk-crunk beat (ironically), as you'll see in the upcoming list. The toats groovy tunes mixed with Busta's ridiculously fast spitting make me love this. Also I love the video. Why the hell is he on a farm? Why is he red? What the shit is his hair doing?

5) Crazy Rap (Colt .45 and Two Zig-Zags)- Afroman
The pure crassness of this song get me every time. I somehow have the censored version on my iPod, and it's hilarious because you just CAN'T HEAR THE SONG. The last part is taken out completely ("So you start to eat the pussy"). You can watch the video here, but the KKK line as well as the last part is censored.

4) Teach Me How To Dougie- Cali Swag District
This is an unofficial video, the real one is here. This song was stuck in my head for like three months after M-Bone was killed earlier this year. Nuff said.

3) Lean Like a Cholo- Down AKA Kilo
Maybe this song wasn't as popular nationally as it was in New Mexico... I actually grew up listening to the parody, "Lean like a Chola," and I only have the original because my sister downloaded the wrong one like eight years ago... Got dat crunk beat.

2) Go To Church- Ice Cube ft. Snoop Dogg and Lil Jon
Love this song. My favorite part is the giant, inflatable west-side hand. How the hell ass did they find something like that? But specifics aside, it's great because it's about the trashiest, blackest video in the history of anything (especially during Snoop Dogg's verse... that car...), and all of the guys are about 90 and Ice Cube is a child's movie actor.

1) Through the Fire and Flames- Dragonforce
The Asian guy's hair is too good. The reason this song is the best is because the only thing it has to its name is how fast it is (look at their fingers, haha) but it doesn't even sound good in the end. And their hair, and oh god the lyrics. What do they mean? What does "fighting hard, fighting on for the steel" mean? I wish I could count the amount of times I've declared myself DJ so I could have an excuse to play this song.

Monday, November 28, 2011

Haha fuck

   I think I already have a post with this title


   I don't even know what I am doing with this blog

   Not much


   Best post

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Am I cool yet


   I've been playing League of Legends a lot lately. I think it really is just a fun, well-made game whose fan base is made up of elitist assholes. But still. Look at them scores. I'm not gonna show any scores from before like last week, because that was before I started using Hyfe's guide, and my scores suck.  But look at them now!  I'm awesome as Nasus, as long as my team lets me solo top.  Even so, I think that once I save up to 6300 IP I'm gonna start maining as Renekton.  The art spotlight for Renekton is was made me first hear of LoL, and I love his backstory, design, and playstyle so yeah.
   Nothing much is happening. I got mostly "A"s as of midterms, so that was cool.  The only "B" I got was in Drafting, and that's a pretty tough class. Um. Halloween is tomorrow. I'm going as Eddie Bull from Crashbox. No link because it's impossible to find an image of Eddie anywhere. But it's a cool costume. I'm gonna go trick-or-treating with Noah, and if Anson decides to stop BEING A LITTLE BITCH we'll all go together.
   Basketball tryouts are probably pretty soon, and I'm still not good. So that sucks. Huh. Writing that, I just realized I'll probably never make the team. Oh well, there's always League of Legends.

Saturday, October 8, 2011


hahaha guys

   Oh man, lately all I've been doing is favoriting stuff ironically and making fun of people on Deviantart Oh my god, though, this is the best. I actually think this is too bad to be real; honestly it could be ironic, too, haha.
   So, the giveaway is still going on, I figure that once it goes past deadline I'll just give the product to the first request. After that, I'll release my Promo Code, which will let you get My Memories for 10% off.
   As for things in general, I feel like I haven't done an update here in like three years. I'm slowly growing more acclimated to school. Actually, I've been kind of enjoying it lately. I have a whole bunch of hour or two long breaks, so I kinda just get to chill or do homework. The classes that I'm actually taking at my school are really easy and kind of lame (like Environmental Science, haha), but the three college classes I'm taking are really interesting and cool, albeit pretty difficult.
   There is a downside to this great schedule, though. My mom can't pick me up from school every day, so usually my dad does. And that's fine and everything, I don't really care who picks me up and who doesn't. However, I don't have a basketball hoop at my dad's house, so I'm really not getting to practice as much as I would like to. I would just use the court at my school, cuz we have really nice facilities, but they have this gay policy where you can't use the gym unless you're taking a physical education class. Otherwise, it costs six bucks a day to use it. Six goddamn bucks a day!
   So I stepped up my basketball routine when I can do it. I do more cardio and conditioning stuff, along with flexibility. I still do the same shooting routine that I talked about before, but I'm doing extra free throws as well as about 15 minutes per workout of the Mikan Drill. I also dribble. A lot. Pete Maravich, one of my favorite basketball players of all time, used to dribble a basketball everywhere he went, or so goes the tale. Speaking of Pete Maravich, he has a great series of basketball "homework" videos, which I have started putting into a Youtube playlist here. They aren't quite in order, but the shooting series is and that's what really matters.
   In addition to actual playing skills, I've been lifting and trying to build actual muscle. I just think that that's a good idea, since unlike what I was doing in the summer, my drills themselves won't help in that area. I also want a new pair of shoes. I have some pretty decent ones right now that I do like and will continue to wear, but if I do end up making the basketball team I want a pair of real basketball shoes. It's too bad that a nice pair of Air Jordans will run you a good $150-200 bucks, and that's for the "retro" re-releases. But whatever, I'm fairly certain I can't make the team anyway.
   So, just a solid update to keep on, I dunno. Updating. And trying to avoid homework.

Wednesday, September 28, 2011


I haven't posted in like two weeks
   But don't worry, I am back, and improved with free giveaways. YES. FREE giveaways. Awhile ago I was approached by a company called My Memories, who wanted to do a promotional deal with me. So here it is. I get to give away a free copy of the My Memories software, which primarily creates scrapbook templates, but I have been informed it does much more.
   I haven't been able to play around with it much yet, but I will definitely post about my experiences with the program in the coming week. I've done my research and am excited to try it out for myself.
   SO here it is. Entry information below.

1. GO to www.mymemories.com
2. CHOOSE your favorite digital paper pack or layout
3. COMMENT on this post telling me your top picks!

   It's that simple, so go ahead and enter! I'll be taking entries up until the 12th of October, so yeah. Just enter and if you win I'll contact you with the information on how to download the My Memories suite. By the way, if you "Like" My Memories on Facebook or follow them on Twitter (and your e-mail address is the same as your Blogger's), you can enter the giveaway twice!

My Memories Digital Scrapbooking Software
My Memories Blog
My Memories Facebook
My Memories Twitter
My Memories YouTube

Check 'em out, enter the contest, all that.
Also I have a math test tomorrow I'm screwed

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Fuck damn and shit

The pattern of this blog:

1. Be mundane
2. Do something stupid
3. Be a loser and blog about it
4. Be a bigger loser and make fun of yourself for being a loser
5. Be mundane

Lather, rinse, repeat.
   I mentioned a while back that I wanted to find a focus of this blog. I thought I'd just show an example of what I mean. A favorite blog of mine is The Android's Closet. It focuses on video games; video game culture, news, etc. Most things related to video games can be found on The Android's Closet. This common theme, in tandem with great writing by Mr. Adequate and Pike (of Aspect of the Hare fame) makes it a truly enjoyable blog to read, especially since it's updated regularly.
   This is the standard that I want to get to. A regularly updated blog with interesting, related content, that also has a devoted fanbase and good writing. The problem is, I'm not sure how to get there. My life is equal parts Pokemon, basketball, art, and internet, but I don't feel that I'm interested in (or knowledgable about) any of those subjects enough to consistently write about them.

   Was this a good post? In depth, simple, no humor but also no feeling-sorry-for-yourself-suckiness?

EDIT: Hey guys, I am removing all uses of the word "fag" on this blog; I recently received a promotional offer, and though they have said nothing on this subject, I feel that I should try to appear a bit more professional. So I thought this would be the right move, especially because I actually condone gay rights.